CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353

Melissa Stanczak
Ballet Makers, Inc.
1 Campus Road
Totowa, NJ 07512

RE: The tariff classification of hosiery from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Stanczak:

In your letter dated January 25, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style T1863, which you call an adult tight, is actually a pair of knee-length hosiery made of knit 80% nylon supplex and 20% spandex measuring 44 decitex.

The applicable subheading for Style T1863 will be 6115.30.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other women’s full-length and knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division